Plumbing dispatch across Upland and the Pomona Valley

Cost · wide ranges, never a quote

Plumbing Cost in Upland, CA: What Common Repairs and Replacements Tend to Run

Plumbing prices are hard to judge from the armchair, because the same job can cost twice as much in one house as in the next. This page gives a broad range for nine of the jobs people ask about most, and, more usefully, says what moves a job to one end of its range or the other.

None of it is a quote. Use it to tell whether a figure you have been given sits in the right territory, and to know what to ask when it does not.

Hand holding a printed sheet against the yellow label on a water heater inside an open closet
The ranges here describe common jobs; the figure that counts is the one written after someone has seen the work.

Typical price ranges for nine common plumbing jobs

Broad market ranges for common plumbing jobs, with what moves each one
JobTypical rangeWhat moves itWhere it is explained
Water heater replacement, tank$1,200 to $2,800Tank size, forty gallons or fifty, gas or electric venting, and what the code asks for in an expansion tankWater heater installation
Tankless water heater installation$2,500 to $4,800Whether the gas line has to be upsized, the capacity of the electrical panel, and how the exhaust is routed outsideTankless water heaters
Drain cleaning, mechanical snake$175 to $450How easily the cleanout can be reached, and whether the clog is in a sink branch or on the main lineDrain cleaning
Hydro jetting a main sewer line$450 to $950Footage of pipe, roots against grease, and access through a cleanoutHydro jetting
Slab leak detection and spot repair$1,500 to $4,500Time spent locating the leak, how deep the foundation is, and breaking out concrete against rerouting overhead in PEXSlab leak repair
Trenchless sewer pipe lining (CIPP)$3,500 to $8,500How many feet are lined, the pipe's diameter, and the condition of the old pipe the liner goes intoTrenchless sewer repair
Whole-house repiping, PEX$4,500 to $11,000Square footage, how many bathrooms, and whether drywall is reached on one storey or twoWhole home repiping
Garbage disposal replacement$225 to $550Motor size from one third to one horsepower, whether an outlet is within reach, and the type of sink flangeGarbage disposal repair
Gas line repair or new extension$350 to $1,400Length of the run, the pressure testing required, and the type of appliance connectionFAQs

Want a figure for your own job? Ring dispatch and describe it.

Call (833) 571-0120

Why plumbing price ranges are wide until someone looks

A range is wide because the thing being priced is not fixed until someone has looked. Two houses ask for a heater of the same size and one of them has a shutoff that works, an easy path for the vent and a gas line already sized for it. The other has none of those. The labour is the same trade and the bill is not.

These are broad market ranges for work of this kind, not a survey of Upland invoices, and they are set to catch most jobs, not every one. A figure below the bottom of a range deserves a question about what was left out. A figure above the top deserves a question about what was found.

How to read the cost ranges for each kind of job

Hot water

A tank replacement and a tankless installation sit in different bands because they are different jobs, not different grades of the same one. Swapping a tank is mostly labour on a familiar footprint. Going tankless usually means changing what the unit plugs into, which is where the top of that range comes from. The City asks for a permit for either, as the FAQ page explains.

Drains and sewer lines

The three drain and sewer jobs climb steeply: clearing with a snake, jetting a main line, then lining a pipe from the inside. The bottom of each is a clean run with a reachable cleanout. The top is a long line, a stubborn blockage or a pipe in poor shape. Lining only makes sense once a camera has shown the pipe is worth saving.

Leaks and pipework

Slab leak work and repiping are the two ranges with the widest spread, and for the same reason: most of the effort is access. Opening a floor or a wall costs more than the pipe that goes in behind it, which is why an overhead reroute can undercut breaking out concrete.

Small repairs and gas

A disposal swap and a gas line job are the cheapest ranges here, and the factor behind each is a physical detail you can check before you call: whether there is an outlet within reach, and how far the gas has to run.

Two hands joining a black iron coupling to a threaded pipe, with a gas connector in the left hand
Gas line jobs move up and down their range with how far the line has to run.

Jobs priced only after a plumber has seen the problem

Faucets, toilets, hidden-leak detection, burst pipes, water damage and water treatment all appear on the services list but have no range here, because the price depends on what is found once the problem has been seen. Each of those is priced in writing after a plumber has looked at it.

How a written price comes about

  1. You ring dispatch and describe what is happening, and a plumber is arranged.
  2. The plumber looks at the problem in person.
  3. A written price is given for the work found, naming what it covers.
  4. Work starts only after you have agreed to that figure.
  5. If something unexpected turns up behind a wall, the price should be revisited with you before work goes on, and you are entitled to ask for that in writing.
Man in a hard hat reading rolled plans with pipe runs visible behind him
A written price names what it covers, which is easier to check when read against the scope.

Three cost questions, answered

How much should plumbing work in Upland cost?

It depends on the job, and the table above shows the spread. At the small end a mechanical drain cleaning runs $175 to $450 and a garbage disposal swap $225 to $550. In the middle sit water heaters and sewer jetting, and at the top a whole-house repipe reaches $4,500 to $11,000. These are broad market ranges and not quotes, and a written price is given once the plumber has seen the job.

What makes a repipe quote go up or down?

Three things, mostly. The size of the house sets how much pipe is needed. The number of bathrooms sets how many fixtures it must reach. And the layout decides how much drywall has to be opened, which is why a one-storey house tends to land lower in the $4,500 to $11,000 range than a two-storey one. The whole-house repiping page explains what the work involves.

What should a water heater replacement run here?

A tank replacement is typically $1,200 to $2,800 and a tankless installation $2,500 to $4,800. The tank range moves with the size of the tank, whether the unit is gas or electric, and the expansion tank the code requires. The tankless range moves with gas line sizing, panel capacity and the venting route. See the installation page for how a replacement is done.

Get a written price for your own job after a visit

A range tells you where a job is likely to land. The only way to learn where yours does is to have it looked at. Describe the problem to dispatch and a written price follows the visit, before any work starts.

(833) 571-0120 · Local plumber dispatch